Committees

WWW 2017 Organization & Committees

General Chairs:

Rick Barrett, W3Events
Rick Cummings, Murdoch University

Technical Program Committee Chairs:

Eugene Agichtein, Emory University
Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Google Research

Local Organizing Committee:

Chair: Chris Evans
Rick Barrett, W3Events
Erik Champion, Curtin University
Rick Cummings, Murdoch University
Kim Heitman, W3Events
Arnold Wong, Australian Computer Society
Renee Bennett, Encanta Event Management

Local Program Committee:

Co-Chair: Erik Champion, Curtin University
Co-Chair: Rick Cummings, Murdoch University
Victor Alvarez, Murdoch University
Renee Bennett, Encanta Event Management
David Gibson, Curtin University
Tomayess Issa, Curtin University
Rebecca Lange, Curtin University
Jianxin Li, The University of Western Australia
Artur Lugmayr, Curtin University
Martin Masek, Edith Cowan University
S Zaung Nau, Curtin University
Adam Osserian, Edith Cowan University
Mark Reynolds, The University of Western Australia
Demitiros Sampson, Curtin University
Andrew Walker, Fleet Engineering
Kevin Wong, Murdoch University

Logistics Committee

Chair: Arnold Wong, Australian Computer Society
Rick Barrett, W3Events
Renee Bennett, Encanta Event Management
Sam Cross, Curtin University
Rick Cummings, Murdoch University
Scott Hollier
Mike Kent, Curtin University
Rivka Niesten,
Kristi Parker, Encanta Event Management
Ruchi Permvattana

Proceedings

Mark Reynolds, The University of Western Australia
Rick Cummings, Murdoch University

Marketing & Sponsorship

Rick Barrett, W3Events
Jan Bryson, Partner and Prosper
Kate Rowlands-Marquis, Hunter Communications
Sharon Taylor, 32dgs
Paula Taylor, 32 dgs

Best Paper Award Committee:

David Carmel (Chair), Yahoo Research!
Qiaozhu Mei, University of Michigan
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Elad Yom-Tom, Microsoft Research

Outstanding Reviewers

Philip Abdelmalik Public Health Agency of Canada
Nicholas Belkin Rutgers University
Kevin Chang UIUC
Rumi Chunara NYU
Monireh Ebrahimi Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University
Adam Fourney Microsoft Research
Dayne Freitag SRI
Ujwal Gadiraju L3S
Rafael Goncalves Stanford
Francesco Gullo UniCredit R&D
Johannes Hoffart Max Planck Institute for Informatics
Patrick Hummel Google
Baris Kasikci University of Michigan
Sergey Kirshner Walmart eCommerce
Nicolas Kourtellis Telefonica Research
Elad Kravi Technion
Himabindu Lakkaraju Stanford University
Bill Lampos UCL
Brandon Lucia Carnegie Mellon University
Julian Mcauley UCSD
Alan Mislove Northeastern
Alexander Moshchuk Google
Vincent Ng UT Dallas
Alessandro Panconesi Sapienza University
Denis Parra Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Srini Parthasarathy OSU
Charlie Reis Google
Xiang Ren UIUC
Oriana Riva Microsoft Research
Amit Sharma Microsoft Research
Ian Soboroff NIST
Jie Tang Tsinghua University
Matt Weinberg Princeton
Matt Welsh Google
Qi Zhao Google Inc

Research Track Chairs:

Computational Health

John Brownstein, Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School
Elad Yom-Tov, Microsoft Research
Ciro Cattuto, ISI Foundation

Crowdsourcing

Panos Ipeirotis, New York University
Philippe Cudre-Maurouz, Exascale infolab

Internat Monitisation and Online Markets

Vanja Josifovski, Pinterest
Sergie Vassilvitski, Google

Search

David Carmel, Yahoo Research
Alistair Moffat, University of Melbourne

Security and Privacy

Tadayoshi Kohno, University of Washington
Wenke Lee, Georgia Tech
Stuart Schechter

Semantics and Knowledge

Ramanathan Guha
Amit Sheth, Wright State University

Social Network Analysis and Computational Social Science

Lada Adamic, Facebook
Sharad Goel, Standford University
Qiaozhu Mei, University of Michigan

Systems and Infrastructure

Dennis Fetterly, Google
Christopher Rossbach, VMware Research Group & UT Austin

Ubiquitous and Mobile Computing

Nicholas Lane, UCL/Bell Labs
Heather Zheng, UCSB

User Modeling, Personalisation and Experience

Deepak Agarwal, LinkedIn
Ido Guy, Yahoo Research
Milad Shokouhi, Microsoft Research

Web Mining and Content Analysis

Deepayan Chakrabarti, University of Texas and Austin
Mausan, Indian University of Technology Dehli
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University

W3C Track Chair

Marie-Claire Forgue, W3C

Alternate Track Chairs

Tutorials

Eyhab Al-Masri, Wilfrid Laurier University
Jianxin Li, The University of Western Australia
Adam Osseiran, Edith Cowan University

Demo

Amitava Datta, The University of Western Australia
Artur Lugmayr, Curtin University

PhD Symposium

Myunghwan Kim, LinkedIn
Mohamed Hamdi,Orvidia Inc.
Victor Alvarez, Murdoch University
Rebecca Lange, Curtin University

Posters

Soumen Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology
Wei Chen, Microsoft Research
Mounia Lalmas, Yahoo

Industry Track

Pavel Serdyukov, Yandex
Andrew Walker, Fleet Engineering

Digital Learning

Demetrios Sampson, Curtin University
Bebo White, Stanford University
Jacqueline Bourdeau

Games, Simulation and Immersive Environments

David Gibson, Curtin University
Martin Masek, Edith Cowan University
Ivan Boo, Serious Games Asia

Web Science Track Chairs:

Jim Hendler, RPI
Clare Hooper, University of Southampton

Cognitive Computing Track Chairs:

Miltiades D. Lytras,The American College of Greece
Naif Radi Aljohani, King Abdulaziz University

IW3C2 Liaison

Allan Ellis

Volunteers Chairs

Sam Cross, Curtin University
TBC